?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

ToS Official Scenario Guide Book









Chapter One: Explaining the World
♦ Derris Kharlan and the Birth of Life
♦ Outbreak of the Kharlan War
∙ Races
♦ The End of the War and the Separation of the Worlds
♦ The World he Could Not Save
∙ Four Heroes
♦ The Organizations that Rule the World
→ Cruxis
∙ Four Seraphims
→ Desians
∙ Five Grand Cardinals
→ Renegades
∙ Yuan and Botta
♦ Inorganic Beings, Exspheres
→ Cruxis Crystals and Angels
∙ Angels
♦ The Church of Martel
→ The Chosens' Mission
∙ Chosens of Both Worlds
→ The Truth Behind the World Regeneration Journey
→ How the Journey Goes
∙ The Chosen's Angel Transformation
♦ Two Worlds
→ Schema of the World
→ The Spirits' Role
∙ Attribute Opposition
→ Today's Sylvarant
→ Today's Tethe'alla
  • Tales of Lloyd and his Companions
♦ Relationship Chart
♦ Lloyd Irving
→ Memento of his Mother
→ To the World Regeneration Journey
→ Lloyd's Answer
→ World Unification
♦ Colette Brunel
→ The Chosen's Fate
→ Transformation into an Angel
→ Sickness
→ Martel's Wish
♦ Genis Sage
→ Friends
→ Meeting Mithos
→ The Ones Who Accept Him
→ Goodbye, Mithos
♦ Raine Sage
→ What She Was Looking For
→ Her First Home
→ Meeting her Mother Again
→ A New Journey
♦ Kratos Aurion
→ Mithos, Disciple and Hope
→ Meeting Anna
→ Lloyd, a New Light of Hope
→ What he Entrusted his Son With
♦ Sheena Fujibayashi
→ Volt's Pact
→ Sheena the Assassin
→ Overcoming Corrine's Death
→ Settling Scores with Kuchinawa
♦ Zelos Wilder
→ Unwanted Life
→ Secret Maneuvers
→ What Lloyd Brought to Him
→ Betrayal, Another Conclusion
♦ Presea Combatir
→ Stopped Time, Loss
→ Moving Time, Loneliness
→ Her Sister's Killer
→ Loss of Loneliness
♦ Regal Bryant
→ Lover
→ Assault
→ Revenge
→ Regeneration
♦ Mithos Yggdrasill
→ Hero of the Ancient War
→ His First Friends
→ Martel's Revival
→ The Last Moments of a Hero
♦ Yuan
→ The Renegade's Leader
→ Origin's Seal
♦  Martel Yggdrasill
→ Captive Soul
→ Martel, the Spirit of Mana
 

Chapter Two: Complete Scenario
  • Sylvarant Arc
  • Tethe'alla Arc
  • Derris Kharlan Arc

Chapter Three: Complete Skits

Chapter Four: Glossary

Short Topics
  • History of the mana lineage
  • New anime scenes in the PS2 version
  • Sylvarant's sea traffic
  • What happens if you don't get the Spiritua statue
  • Lloyd and the other's IQ level
  • How lines change depending on whether Sheena is in the party
  • Lloyd in Soul Calibur Legends
  • Tales of the World series
  • Altamira's resort
  • The coliseum with certain titles 
  • Yuan and Martel 4000 years ago
  • The hidden scenes with communication with Kratos
  • Could it be that Kratos is a doting parent?
  • Affection and the fortune teller
  • Unexpected guests
  • What's different in the OVA

Comments

( 12 comments — Leave a comment )
phantasiagirl
Nov. 7th, 2010 09:18 pm (UTC)
Could it be that Kratos is a doting parent?

Ohoho? I'm very interested in this.
hikari318
Nov. 7th, 2010 09:24 pm (UTC)
Oh it only talks on how Zelos calls him that in ToF2 and how he's always helped Lloyd and stuff xD
phantasiagirl
Nov. 7th, 2010 09:50 pm (UTC)
Awwwh. :( I thought there might be some hints in side materials (aside from the helping out that Zelos mentions, yeah) or crack even. XD Oh well~

Gives me a reason to get the Fandom Gaiden games though, now that I'm learning Japanese.>w>
hikari318
Nov. 8th, 2010 07:05 pm (UTC)
I'd like them too. Fortunately there are playthroughs on Youtube =)
I want to see more Kratos-Lloyd oyako goodness... Hopefully in his novel? lol I have so many expectations for that novel that I fear I'll end up disappointed.
seiichu
Nov. 7th, 2010 10:22 pm (UTC)
Aw, now I really wish I could read Japanese -_-. I have this book, but I can't read a word (except the names) XD.
hikari318
Nov. 8th, 2010 06:53 pm (UTC)
Haha, and I can understand the book, but don't have it (I swear next time I goo to Japan I ruin myself buying each and every Tales guide book).
Thank god for scans though ;)
kasumicc
Nov. 7th, 2010 11:30 pm (UTC)
Wow, this book...really amazing. Makes me want to understand Japanese xD Thanks for translating! Makes me interested in this book now :)
hikari318
Nov. 8th, 2010 06:57 pm (UTC)
Yeah, me too. I had zero interest in guide books before, until I discovered the wonderful information they contained - and now I wish I'd bought them.
I spent years not understanding Exspheres and stuff completely and making false assumptions. To say there was a book where it was all neatly summarized...

Icon love btw. What episode is it from?
kasumicc
Nov. 8th, 2010 08:22 pm (UTC)
I wish I could know! I took it from an icon batch so I don't really know. I think it's from some promotional material for the Tethe'alla OVAs, but I don't have the exact image. Sorry ^^'
(Deleted comment)
hikari318
Nov. 8th, 2010 07:02 pm (UTC)
Slowly trying ;)
I wish I had one more week of holiday; this thing takes time, uggh (or maybe I'm just slow lol - average 30min for a half page~)

And yes, it's amazing how it neatly summarizes everything. Now Exspheres and Cruxis etc make sense to me! Well, more sense than before (Exspheres are still pretty confusing, lol). 100% canon explanations though =3
icerosephoenix
Nov. 26th, 2011 05:41 pm (UTC)
Wow!! Thanks so much for translating!! I didn't even know a book like this existed! Amazing!~

I'm trying to learn to translate Japanese to English, but I have a hard time translating from Children's books =__=;;; I think I need a better dictionary...

Will you be translating more?? I'd love to see other pages!!
seraphgoddess
Dec. 31st, 2011 01:05 am (UTC)
You. Are. God. This information is so helpful because this can help me with my RP application!! Thank you!
( 12 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

taleslations
Tales of Translations

Latest Month

September 2014
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930    
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner